LOWER LEAGUE ANALYST · LOWER LEAGUE FOOTBALL ANALYSISISSUE NO. 99 · THURSDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2026ADMISSION FREE FOR 14 DAYS
    Club analysis2 September 2026

    Huddersfield form and fixture data: every score the model has given them, 2026/27

    Huddersfield form and fixture data from an 8-factor conviction model. 6 fixtures scored this season, 4 played, 2 released, including an away call at Mansfield. As at 3 September 2026.

    Huddersfield form and fixture data: every score the model has given them, 2026/27

    Huddersfield form and fixture data on this page comes from an 8-factor conviction model that scores every fixture and shows its working. As at 3 September 2026 it has scored 6 Huddersfield fixtures this season, 4 have been played, and 2 have been released. Huddersfield sat first in League One on 10 points from 4 games as at 3 September 2026. Their 5 September pick, a home call at 7.4 against Notts County, finished 1-1 and did not land. Their 12 September fixture at Mansfield Town scores 3.0 and is well below the threshold.

    Our released record is 27 from 39 released picks, 14 April to 5 September 2026. The full ledger is at /performance. Thirty nine settled picks is a small sample and the next thirty nine will not necessarily look like them. The split is the honest part: 19 from 22 across 14 April to 2 May 2026, then 8 from 17 since the new season opened on 31 August 2026.

    Every Huddersfield fixture the model has scored this season

    The panel below reads the database on every page load, so the scores, factor breakdown, gate status and next fixture are current rather than typed out at publication.

    Loading live model data for this club…

    Which factors fire for Huddersfield and which stay dark

    Seven of the eight fire on both released fixtures, and the missing one is missing for the whole division.

    Huddersfield at home to Notts County on 5 September 2026 scores 7.4 as at 3 September 2026, on Home Record 10.0, Recent Form 8.3, Fixture Difficulty 7.1, League Position 6.7, Goals and Clean Sheets 6.4, Shot Data and xG 4.9 and Head to Head 4.4. Injuries and Suspensions does not appear, because every one of the 83 injury factor rows the model holds this season is a Championship fixture.

    Seven factors is as full as a League One file gets. The division averages 3.40 of the 8 across every fixture scored this season, as at 3 September 2026, the thinnest of the four divisions we cover, against League Two's 3.64 and the Championship's 5.01, as at 3 September 2026.

    Huddersfield against the release gate

    They are through it, and they now have two picks on the board rather than one.

    The 5 September fixture is one of five League One picks released this season. It scored exactly 7.0 when this page first carried it on 2 September, sitting on the release threshold itself, and it reads 7.4 as at 3 September 2026. The second is the more interesting of the two. Mansfield Town against Huddersfield on 12 September is released at 7.6 as a call for the away side, which is something the model does 14 times in 324 fixtures this season and never without an Away Record factor. Huddersfield's is 6.5, the lowest score in that fixture's file, and the read is carried by Goals and Clean Sheets at 9.4. A tenth lower and it would not be on the board.

    The other League One release is Peterborough against Sheffield Wednesday on the same afternoon, rated 8.2. Their 12 September trip to Mansfield Town scored 4.7 as at 2 September 2026 and is held back on both halves of the gate.

    Where the model is wrong about Huddersfield

    It has one habit and it is a bad one.

    The model called home in all four played Huddersfield fixtures this season and landed two of them, between 15 August and 1 September 2026. Across all four divisions it has called home on 310 of the 324 fixtures it has scored this season, away on 14, and draw on none, as at 3 September 2026. That is not a read on Huddersfield. It is a bias in the model that shows up on Huddersfield's page because Huddersfield keep appearing in it.

    The second honest point is about the division rather than the club. The highest score in the EFL on the open card is a League One fixture we are not releasing: Sheffield Wednesday against Wigan on 12 September, rated 8.2 as at 10 September 2026, withheld because Wigan have not played six league games. Blackpool against Bromley, which this page rated 8.9 on 2 September and named as the highest score on the whole card, has fallen to 7.0 and is withheld on the same rule. League One is releasing nothing this weekend.

    Questions about Huddersfield and the conviction model

    Answered below, and every number on this page carries the date it was read.

    Where to go next


    Model figures from Lower League Analyst's own database, read live on 2 September 2026, snapshot 08:02 UTC. League position and points computed from our own league fixture table, finished matches only, as at 2 September 2026. Fixture scores are quoted at the score the fixture held when it was rated. The live panel on this page re-reads the database on every page load. Lower League Analyst is not affiliated with Huddersfield Town AFC. Lower League Analyst is not a bookmaker and does not take bets. No model can guarantee a result and past performance is not a guide to future outcomes. 18+. Please gamble responsibly. begambleaware.org

    Frequently asked questions

    Which Huddersfield fixtures has the model released?+
    Two, as at 3 September 2026. Huddersfield at home to Notts County on 5 September 2026, scoring 7.4, and Mansfield Town against Huddersfield on 12 September 2026, released at 7.6 as a call for the away side. The Notts County fixture scored exactly 7.0 when this page first carried it on 2 September, which is the release threshold itself.
    Which factors fire for Huddersfield?+
    Seven of the eight on both released fixtures. On the Notts County fixture: Home Record 10.0, Recent Form 8.3, Fixture Difficulty 7.4, League Position 7.4, Goals and Clean Sheets 6.4, Shot Data and xG 6.4 and Head to Head 4.4, all as at 3 September 2026. Injuries and Suspensions is absent, and it is absent for every League One fixture this season because all 83 injury rows sit in the Championship.
    Why does League One produce so few released picks?+
    Because its evidence base is the thinnest of the four divisions. League One fixtures carry an average of 3.40 of the 8 factors this season, as at 3 September 2026, against League Two's 3.64, the National League's 3.47 and the Championship's 5.01. It has released 5 picks this season out of 37 on the board.
    What is Lower League Analyst's released record?+
    27 from 39 released picks, 14 April to 5 September 2026. The full settled ledger is at /performance. Thirty nine settled picks is a small sample and the next thirty nine will not necessarily look like them. The split is the honest part: 19 from 22 across 14 April to 2 May 2026, then 8 from 17 since the new season opened on 31 August 2026.
    About this article - Published by Lower League Analyst, fixture conviction modelling for the efl and national league, based in United Kingdom. Coverage area: Football data analysis.

    Postal service

    Launch list

    Get the week's highest-conviction fixtures in your inbox

    Every Championship, League One, League Two and National League fixture gets a conviction score out of 10 from our team strength rating, with eight factors shown as the evidence. We only release the fixtures scoring 7.0 or higher, at 10:00 on the first morning each score is final. Drop your email and we'll send you the highlights, plus new analysis from the blog.

    Occasional emails about the season launch. Unsubscribe anytime. See our Privacy Policy.

    Lower League Analyst

    Every fixture across the EFL & National League, scored out of 10 before kick-off.

    The same 8-factor conviction model behind this analysis runs on every match in the Championship, League One, League Two and the National League. Skip the spreadsheets. See exactly why each fixture ranks where it does, in minutes.

    • Conviction score
      0–10, transparent breakdown per match.
    • 4 leagues covered
      Championship down to National League.
    • 8 factors, every game
      Form, xG, H2H, availability & more.